Our Staff


Welcome to our Staffing Page!

There are a lot of staff at St Theresa’s… over 70 if you count them all.  We all work hard as a team to provide the best possible education for the young people we serve.  The staffing structure is as follows:

 

Senior Leadership Team:

Head Teacher: Mr John Hutchinson

Deputy Head Teacher: Mrs Jane Ryan

Assistant Head Teacher for RE and Catholic Life: Mrs Jane Ruane

Assistant Head Teacher for Inclusion: Mrs Annemarie Strong

Assistant Head Teacher for Teaching and Learning: Miss Kirsty Hartshorne

Teaching Staff:

Lower School: EYFS & KS1 The teaching staff work very hard to provide the very best learning opportunities for our young people. Upper School: KS2
Nursery Teacher: Mrs Claire Tunstall Y3: Miss Kirsty Hartshorne Y3: Miss Gemma Laidler
F2: Mrs Lisa Miller F2: Mrs Jane Ruane Y4: Mrs Sarah Brown Y4: Mr Richard McCarthy
Y1: Ms Acharya and Mrs Goodwin Y1: Mrs Kerry Moore Y5: Mrs Claire Wells Y5: Mrs Claire Carrington
Y2: Miss Gabrielle Wordsworth Y2: Miss Sophie Nicholson Y6: Miss Lucia Mulkeen

Y6: Mr Daniel Kearney

Support Staff:

Nursery:

Ms Aimee Meek; Mrs Dawn Barlow; Ms Lisa Bagshaw; Mrs Anne Ratchford; Mrs Nicola Endeacott; Mrs Nicola Smith and Mrs Julia Langham

These members of staff play a vital role in supporting teaching and learning in own school. We see them as partners in the learning process. Year 3: 

Mrs Beverley Wade and Miss Lisa King

Foundation 2:

Miss Nikki Fletcher (HLTA); Mrs Joanne Bell; Mrs Claire Todd; Mrs Natalie Schmidt

Year 4:

Mrs Rebecca Kazauskas and Mrs Joanne Nuttall

 Year 1:

Mrs Lisa Fletcher and Miss Charlotte Davies

Year 5: 

Mrs Louise Priestley and Mrs Joanne Pye

Year 2:

Mrs Katie Jeffreys and Miss Michelle Phillips

Year 6:

Mrs Julie Winston and Mrs Jacquie McNutt/Mrs Samantha Taylor

Other staff who support learning:
Extended School Coordinator:

Mrs Anne Spencer

 

HLTAs:

Mrs Lynn Speight;  Miss Nikki Fletcher

Child and Family Practitioner:

Mrs Angela Gibbons

Speech and Language Therapy:

Mrs Keeley Kelleher

Sports Coaches:

Mr Paul Rowley

Mrs Emma Lee

PPA Staff:

Mrs Trupti Acharya

Mrs Joanne Atkinson

Mrs Catherine Crowley

Mrs Angel Dodd

Y6 Intervention:

Mrs Rebecca O’Neill

 

 

 

 

Administrative Staff:

Business Manager Finance:

Mrs Jackie Parker

Admin Support:

Mrs Maria Collins

Mrs Debbie Hart

Extended Schools Administrator:

Mrs Nicola Jackson

Business Manager HR:

Mrs Judith Childerson

Premises and Lunchtime Staff
Caretaker:Mr David Temperley

Cleaning staff:

Maureen Allanson; Clara Glendenning; Gillian Barker; Linh Nguyen; Karen Senior; James Boyne

Lettings Staff:

Maureen Allanson and Kath Barrett

Our premises and lunchtime staff work hard to keep our building clean, safe and a happy place for our young people to learn, thrive and enjoy school.

Lunchtime Supervisors:

Sam Taylor: First Aid

Lunchtime Assistants:

Gillian Barker; Clara Glendenning; Debbie Hart; Maureen Allanson; Anita Winstanley;  Ruth O’Brien; Karen Senior; Lisa Bowers; Aimee Celebi; Sharon Lacey; Ana Pulokiene; Lisa Cahgill; Sarah Gaughan; Rebecca Greenfield